ACL Awards

The ACL Achievement Awards recognise the hard work, determination, and commitment from members of our community. We would like to thank our sponsors who made this year extra special by donating some fantastic prizes – Visit Essex, Essex Outdoors, and Explore Essex.

We would like to say a huge thank you to everyone for their nominations this year, and for everyone who made this event possible. We look forward to celebrating the achievements of our amazing community again in the 2022 awards!

Find out more about our sponsors: Visit Essex | Essex Outdoors | Explore Essex

Learner Stories

Learner Awards

*HC – Highly Commended

Business of the Year

  • ECL – Business of the Year (HC)
  • ESCA Essex Social Care Academy – Business of the Year (Winner)

Apprentice of the Year

  • Rob Lacey – Apprentice of the Year (HC)
  • John Leppard – Apprentice of the Year (Winner)

AAT Learner of the Year

  • Matthew Clarke – AAT Learner of the Year (HC)
  • Jack Parsons – AAT Learner of the Year (Winner)

Access to HE, Digital & Science Learner of the Year

  • Abigail Saunderson – Access to HE, Digital & Science Learner of the Year (HC)
  • Katie Naum – Access to HE, Digital & Science Learner of the Year (Winner)

Creative & Cultural Learner of the Year

  • Judith Pearce – Creative & Cultural Learner of the Year (HC)
  • Val Cleare – Creative & Cultural Learner of the Year (Winner)

ESOL Learner of the Year

  • Mina Abbas – ESOL Learner of the Year (HC)
  • Nicole Van Tram – ESOL Learner of the Year (Winner)

Family Learning Learner of the Year

  • Kobi Morris – Family Learning Learner of the Year (HC)
  • Madalina Burlan – Family Learning Learner of the Year (Winner)

Hair & Beauty Learner of the Year

  • Lynette Burrows – Hair & Beauty Learner of the Year (HC)
  • Jazmine Turley – Hair & Beauty Learner of the Year (Winner)

Healthy Lives & Wellbeing Learner of the Year

  • Donna Fitzpatrick – Healthy Lives & Wellbeing Learner of the Year (HC)
  • Jo Street – Healthy Lives & Wellbeing Learner of the Year (Winner)

Maths & English Learner of the Year

  • Ammara Zahid – Maths & English Learner of the Year (HC)
  • Kayleigh Stone – Maths & English Learner of the Year (Winner)

Supported Learning Learner of the Year

  • Mollie Fisher Ratcliffe – Supported Learning Learner of the Year (HC)
  • Michael Truong – Supported Learning Learner of the Year (Winner)

Outstanding Learner Achievement of the Year

  • Alison Clements – Outstanding Learner Achievement of the Year (HC)
  • Andrew Windridge – Outstanding Learner Achievement of the Year (Winner)

Young Learner of the Year

  • Ellie-Mae Lindsay – Young Learner of the Year (Winner)

Staff Awards

Student & Support Services

  • Ian Butler – Student & Support Services (HC)
  • Lorretta Wiltshire – Student & Support Services (Winner)

Innovative Use of Digital Technology

  • Carol Samlal – Innovative use of Digital Technology (HC)
  • Matthew Harrington-Keeton – Innovative use of Digital Technology (Winner)

Teaching & Assessment

  • Clare Kirby – Teaching & Assessment (HC)
  • Anita Higgs – Teaching & Assessment (Winner)

Learning Support Assistant of the Year

  • Joanna Harris – Learning Support Assistant of the Year (HC)
  • Julie Richards – Learning Support Assistant of the Year (Winner)

Team of the Year

  • Health & Social Care Team – Team of the Year (HC)
  • Marketing Team – Team of the Year (Winner)

Manager of the Year

  • Carmen Griffith – Manager of the Year (HC)
  • Melissa Williamson & Zoe Mallett – Manager of the Year (Winner)

Special Commendation

  • Jo Loss – Special Commendation (Winner)